Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy (RGPD)

This personal data protection policy (RGPD) (“Policy”) describes what types of personal data this Site may collect and how the data may be used.

All operations on your personal data are carried out in compliance with the regulations in force and in particular with the law n°78-17 “Informatique, Fichiers et Libertés” of January 6, 1978. This Policy may be modified, completed or updated in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technical changes. You must refer to the latest version of the Policy before browsing.

Our goal is to communicate our Policy to you and to regularly inform you on this page of any changes made to this Policy, so that you are always fully informed of the categories of information we collect and how we use it. The Policy is an integral part of the general terms and conditions of use of the Site, of which the user declares to have read.

1. Who collects the Personal Data ?

EPHEMERA SARL,
ZAE de la Tuilerie,
139 Route des Marais,
74410 Saint-Jorioz – France

2. Use and purpose of processing of Personal Data

The notion of “Personal Data” refers to any information relating to a natural person who is identified or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by one or more elements that are specific to him or her.

Personal Data is information about you that allows you to be identified, such as your first name, last name, postal address, email address, telephone number, company and any other Personal Data that is useful for the purposes defined below.

When you complete the contact form or create an account to order on our Site, personal data is collected during the validation, this action allows our company to receive an email with the information entered. The email received allows us to process your request and to contact you if necessary. The data is only used in the context of the explicit request. Under no circumstances will the personal data entered and sent be passed on, rented or sold to third parties.

You can access and change the information in your customer area at any time under “My personal information” and “My addresses”.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 06/01/1978, you have the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning you and to oppose their processing. If you wish to exercise this right, you can contact us via the contact form on the site.

3. Duration of storage of Personal Data

– Account creation: The data of any inactive user (access to the account) for 3 years are deleted.
– Contact form: Data is kept for a period of two years.

4. Conditions for exercising your rights relating to your personal data under the regulations

You are informed that you have a right of access and rectification allowing you, if necessary, to rectify, complete or update your Personal Data.

The management of the rights of access and rectification such as envisaged by the law “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6, 1978 is entrusted to our company.
You can exercise all these rights by contacting us

– by mail to the following address:

EPHEMERA SARL,
ZAE de la Tuilerie,
139 Route des Marais,
74410 Saint-Jorioz – France

– by using the contact form

5. Security and confidentiality

Our company takes all necessary protective measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the Personal Data concerning users and to prevent such data from being damaged, erased or accessed by unauthorized third parties. Access to Personal Data is strictly limited to persons authorized by their functions and who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality. However, no transmission or storage of Personal Data is ever completely secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the infallible security of the information transmitted or stored on the hosting server or our IT infrastructure.

6. Encryption protocol (HTTPS / SSL)

HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) is an Internet communication protocol that protects the integrity as well as the confidentiality of data during the transfer of information between the Internet user’s computer and the Site. The HTTPS protocol is present on our Site in order to allow Internet users to consult it in complete security, regardless of its content. This prevents personal data entered and sent via the form from being easily read by third parties in transit.

7. Hosting of the Site

The server hosting the Site is located in France, within the European Union. Our company undertakes not to transfer any Personal Data to a country outside the European Community.

8. Server Logs & Security Policy

Event logs are text files that record chronologically the events that occur when the Site is accessed. Analysis of logs can help understand the path of an attack and assess its impact. Our Site uses event logs as part of our security policy to prevent risks, identify security incidents and reduce vulnerabilities. They are not used for any other purpose. Event logs are kept for one year.

This personal data protection policy (RGPD) (“Policy”) describes what types of personal data this Site may collect and how the data may be used.

All operations on your personal data are carried out in compliance with the regulations in force and in particular with the law n°78-17 “Informatique, Fichiers et Libertés” of January 6, 1978. This Policy may be modified, completed or updated in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technical changes. You must refer to the latest version of the Policy before browsing.

Our goal is to communicate our Policy to you and to regularly inform you on this page of any changes made to this Policy, so that you are always fully informed of the categories of information we collect and how we use it. The Policy is an integral part of the general terms and conditions of use of the Site, of which the user declares to have read.

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your terminal when you visit a Website. A cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is stored, for the duration of validity or storage of the cookie. Some cookies are essential to the use of the Website, others allow to optimize and personalize the displayed contents and to ensure an optimal user experience adapted to personal preferences.

Our company asks all these external companies to respect the law “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6, 1978. We inform you of the purpose of the third-party cookies of which we are aware and of the means available to you to make choices with respect to these cookies.

The Site uses several categories of cookies whose purposes are described below:
– To ensure the proper functioning of the Site
– To analyze the audience on the pages of the Site
– To share on social networks

You have different ways to manage your cookies. You can choose to deactivate these cookies at any time. You can accept or refuse them on a case by case basis or systematically refuse them once and for all. We remind you that the setting is likely to change your conditions of access to our services requiring the use of cookies.

Depending on the type of cookies you wish to deactivate, you can express your choice through your browser settings.

Most browsers accept cookies by default. However, you can choose to block these cookies or have your browser notify you when a Web Site attempts to set a cookie on your computer.

To change your browser’s cookie handling, you can change the settings in the privacy tab. Please note that some features of the Website may not work.

The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes regarding cookies.

For Chrome :

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en

For Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-Cookies

For FireFox :
http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=G%C3%A9rer+les+cookies

For Opéra :
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html